7818000777
Toll Free No.
Our Branches
New Delhi, Noida, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai

Alberta PNP Points Calculator 2019

 

Newly launched Express Entry stream of Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) is largely popular among the skilled professionals planning to live and work in Alberta, Canada on a permanent basis. Since Express Entry stream of AINP is aligned with the federal Express Entry System, it doesn’t have the separate point calculator.

Express Entry stream of AINP is aligned with the federal Express Entry System, it doesn’t have the separate point calculator.

The applicants who meet the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) points criteria of 67 points out of 100 and meets the other basic criteria of AINP- Express entry stream qualifies to apply in the stream. This point system has six selection factors, i.e. age, education, work experience, language ability (English/French), Adaptability and Arranged Employment. The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) access the express entry pool and notifies the suitable express entry candidates, to apply in AINP Express entry stream. Find below the AINP Points calculator 2019 based on Federal Skilled worker category points table.

 

AINP Immigration PNP Points calculator 2019


Selection factors Points Allocated
Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Alberta Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Passing marks: 67 Points

 

Find below the six selection factors of the Federal skilled worker category and points an applicant can get based on his level of proficiency in a particular factor. This point system is applicable to Federal Skilled Worker Category of Express Entry System as well as to the Express Entry aligned streams of the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) of Canada.

Educational Qualification 

Education is a key factor in the FSW point’s grid and hence an applicant can score highly to boost his/her chances of selection.

Qualification Points (25 max)
Doctoral (PhD) level 25 points

Master s level or professional degree. Occupation-related to the degree must be:

• NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and • licensed by a provincial regulatory body Also,

Degree program must be in one of the following academic disciplines:

Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law,

Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.

23 points

Two or more post-secondary credentials,

one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential

22 points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21 points
Two-year post-secondary credential 19 points
One-year post-secondary credential 15 points
Secondary school/high school diploma 5 points
Language Proficiency Points (24 + 4 max)
First Official Language
Speaking / Listening / Reading / Writing Intermediate 4 pts/ability
IELTS 6.0 / 6.0 / 6.0 / 6.0
Speaking / Listening / Reading / Writing High intermediate 5 pts/ability
IELTS 6.5 / 7.5 / 6.5 / 6.5
Speaking / Listening / Reading / Writing Advanced 6 pts/ability
IELTS 7.0 / 8.0 / 7.0 / 7.0
Speaking / Listening / Reading / Writing Spouse/partner s official language (CLB4) 5 pts
IELTS 4.0 / 4.5 / 3.5 / 4.0
Maximum 24 points
Second Official Language
Speaking / Listening / Reading / Writing CLB / NCLC 5 in all abilities 4 points
IELTS 5.0 / 5.0 / 4.0 / 5.0
Maximum 4 points
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing
 

Work Experience

You can earn valuable points based on your work experience obtained

Work Experience Points (15 max)
1 year (at least one year of continuous work or 1,560 hours total) 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points
Age of Applicant Points (12 max)
18 to 35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 9 points
39 8 points
40 7 points
41 6 points
42 5 points
43 4 points
44 3 points
45 2 points
46 1 point
47 and over 0 points
Arranged employment in Alberta Province 
The Applicant   Points:
Is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered "skilled" (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
10
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.
*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.
Is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
10
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.
*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.
Does not hold a valid work permit and is not authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
10
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
Holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
10
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
 

Additional Points

If you are immigrating with your spouse, then your application can get extra points if your spouse scores above CLB 4. You will receive 5 additional adaptability points as a principle applicant.

Relative in Canada 18 years or over (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew) who is residing in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. 5
Accompanying spouse/partner’s official language (CLB/NCLC 4) 5
Adaptability Points (10 max)
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC 0, A, B) 10 points
Previous study in Canada 5 points
Previous study in Canada - accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Previous work in Canada - accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Arranged employment in Canada 5 points
Relative in Canada - 18 years or older 5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above - accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0) 5 points
 

In case you need any assistance with regards to calculation of your points on FSW points system or want clarification about your eligibility for Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP), you may send us an e-mail at info@canadapravenue.com.

Free Visa Assessment Form