7818000777
Toll Free No.
Our Branches
New Delhi, Noida, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune

Canada Immigration Points Calculator 2019

 

There are many countries today, which are accepting and implementing the new point-based system for allowing immigrants in their respective countries. However, Canada has started this way back in 2015, when Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) officially launched its Federal Express Entry Immigration System. Since then it has been a revaluation as several advanced countries across the globe are praising the Canada Immigration Points Calculator 2019 and planning to employ the similar one in their countries.

In Canada’s point based system, all interested candidates register their profile in Federal Express Entry system providing all their essential profile details, such as age, education, work experience, language skills, etc. all these information’s are the selection factors in Express Entry system. As a foreign skilled professional, you need to register your profile under federal Skilled Worker category (FSW) which is one of the three categories of express entry along with CEC and FST. To be accepted as the applicant in Express Entry- Federal Skilled Worker Category, you need to score minimum 67 points out of 100 based on six selection factors, i.e. age, education, work experience, language skills, Adaptability, and Arranged Employment. Find below the six details of selection factors of the EE system and points allocated by IRCC for all such factors.

 

 

Selection factors Points Allocated
Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Passing marks: 67 Points

 

Find below the six selection factors of the Federal skilled worker category and points an applicant can get based on his level of proficiency in a particular factor. This point system is applicable to Federal Skilled Worker Category of Express Entry System as well as to the Express Entry aligned streams of the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) of Canada.

Educational Qualification 

Education is a key factor in the FSW point’s grid and hence an applicant can score highly to boost his/her chances of selection.

Qualification Points (25 max)
Doctoral (Ph.D.) level 25 points

Master s level or professional degree. Occupation-related to the degree must be:

• NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and • licensed by a provincial regulatory body Also,

Degree program must be in one of the following academic disciplines:

Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law,

Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.

23 points

Two or more post-secondary credentials,

one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential

22 points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21 points
Two-year post-secondary credential 19 points
One-year post-secondary credential 15 points
Secondary school/high school diploma 5 points
Language Proficiency Points (24 + 4 max)
First Official Language
Speaking / Listening / Reading / Writing Intermediate 4 pts/ability
IELTS 6.0 / 6.0 / 6.0 / 6.0
Speaking / Listening / Reading / Writing High intermediate 5 pts/ability
IELTS 6.5 / 7.5 / 6.5 / 6.5
Speaking / Listening / Reading / Writing Advanced 6 pts/ability
IELTS 7.0 / 8.0 / 7.0 / 7.0
Speaking / Listening / Reading / Writing Spouse/partner s official language (CLB4) 5 pts
IELTS 4.0 / 4.5 / 3.5 / 4.0
Maximum 24 points
Second Official Language
Speaking / Listening / Reading / Writing CLB / NCLC 5 in all abilities 4 points
IELTS 5.0 / 5.0 / 4.0 / 5.0
Maximum 4 points
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing

Work Experience

You can earn valuable points based on your work experience obtained

Work Experience Points (15 max)
1 year (at least one year of continuous work or 1,560 hours total) 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points
Age of Applicant Points (12 max)
18 to 35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 9 points
39 8 points
40 7 points
41 6 points
42 5 points
43 4 points
44 3 points
45 2 points
46 1 points
47 and over 0 points
Arranged employment in Canada Immigration
The Applicant   Points:
Is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered "skilled" (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
10
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.
*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.
Is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
10
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.
*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.
Does not hold a valid work permit and is not authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
10
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
Holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
10
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA

Additional Points

If you are immigrating with your spouse, then your application can get extra points if your spouse scores above CLB 4. You will receive 5 additional adaptability points as a principle applicant.

Adaptability  Points (10 max)
 PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC 0,A,B)  10 points
Relative in Canada 18 years or over (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew) who is residing in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. points
Accompanying spouse/partner’s official language (CLB / NCLC 4) 5 points
Previous study in Canada 5 points
Previous study in Canada - accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Previous work in Canada - accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Arranged employment in Canada 5 points
Relative in Canada - 18 years or older 5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above - accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0 / 4.5 / 3.5 / 4.0) 5 points


In case you need any assistance with regards to the calculation of your points on FSW points table or want clarification about the above points table, you may send us an e-mail at
info@canadapravenue.com.

 
 
 
Free Visa Assessment Form