7818000777
Toll Free No.
Our Branches
New Delhi, Noida, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai

Canada Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents 2019

A Canada Super visa for parents and grandparents allows you to visit your grandchildren or children for up to 2 consecutive years at a time. This visa is a multi-entry one and provides an option of multiple entries for up to 10 years time period.

CIC has designed this Super Visas for faster family reunification. It allows older generations of a different family to visit their loved ones who are living in Canada.

In case, you wish to stay for less than 6 months, then you must apply for a visitor visa Canada for parents. A visitor visa is also known as a temporary resident visa and you need the following entry documents to apply for this visa:

  • the type of travel document you are planning to travel along
  • the country which has issued that travel document
  • your nationality proof
  • your traveling method to Canada for the particular trip

What are the Eligibility Requirements for a Canada Super Visa?

Before you apply for this visa, you must get all your relevant documents ready.

In order to be eligible to apply for a super visa, a candidate must follow the super visa Canada checklist:

  • Be a parent or grandparent of a permanent resident or citizen of Canada
  • A letter of invitation from your sponsoring child or grandchild who lives in a Canada as a permanent resident or citizen, which includes:
    • A promise to financially support throughout the visit
    • A list and the total number of people
    • A copy of Canadian permanent resident or citizenship document
  • Have medical insurance from an insurance company in Canada, and it must:
    • Be valid for a minimum of 1 year
    • Have at least $100,000 coverage
    • Includes a proof that the entire medical insurance has been paid
  • One must also:
    • Apply for this visa from outside Canada
    • Be eligible to enter Canada
    • Undergo an immigration medical exam
    • Meet other relevant conditions

How to Apply for Parents and Grandparents Visa?

You may apply for a super visa either online or on paper from outside Canada.

To apply online, you require a camera or a scanner to create electronic copies of all the documents, and a credit card or debit card.

Fees Requirements for Parents And Grandparents Super Visa

You may refer the below table for a detailed bifurcation of Canada super visa fees structure:

Fees Type

Amount (CAN $)

Sponsor your parent or grandparent

Sponsorship fee ($75), principal applicant processing fee ($475) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

1,040

Sponsor your parent or grandparent (without the right of permanent residence fee)

Sponsorship fee ($75) and principal applicant processing fee ($475)

550

Include the spouse or partner of your parent or grandparent

Processing fee ($550) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

1,040

Include the spouse or partner of your parent or grandparent (without the right of permanent residence fee)

Processing fee ($550)

550

Include a dependent child of your parent or grandparent

150/per child

 Who can Apply for Canada Super Visa Sponsorship?

Any child or grandchild can use the below-drawn income table in order to assess his/her ability to meet the minimum super visa income requirements:

Low Income Cut-Off (LICO):

Size of Family Unit

Minimum necessary income

1 person(child or grandchild)

$24,949

2 persons

$31,061

3 persons

$38,185

4 persons

$46,362

5 persons

$52,583

6 persons

$59,304

7 persons

$66,027

 What happens Once you Apply for a Super visa?

  •  You are required to provide your fingerprints along with the photo (biometrics)

Once you make the biometrics fee payment and submit your visa application, you ll get a letter stating that how and where you are required to give your biometrics.

  •  Your super visa application will be processed

Most of the applications for a Super Visa for parents and grandparents are processed within a few weeks time period, though the Canada super visa processing time may vary depending upon the visa office.

The processing time for your application starts from the day when you CIC receives your complete application.

If you have applied via mail, then the processing time starts once the application arrives in CIC s mailroom. While, in case you have applied in-person or online, it will start once you submit your application.

 Do you wish to apply for Canada PR visa in 2019? Seek expert guidance at Canada PR Avenue

 With our team of professional visa and immigration experts, we strive you to offer the best services throughout the immigration process.

 You can fill out the free assessment form and check your eligibility to choose the right Canada PR visa category.

 For any queries or concerns, you may drop us an e-mail at info@canadapravenue.com and our team will come back to you shortly.

Free Visa Assessment Form