7818000777
Toll Free No.
Our Branches
New Delhi, Noida, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune

Documents Required for Canada PR Visa 2019

 

Most of the people find the entire process of preparing their immigration document file to be very tricky. To help make the situation better for them, Canada PR Avenue provides detailed information on the immigration related documents that Canada immigration authority will ask you to submit or present before commencing your immigration case. 

You can find a list mentioned below that state all the documents required for Canada PR Visa. All the applicants are required to submit those, as the Canadian Immigration authorities would consider applications submitted without those documents as incomplete and will reject the application.

Medical Examination Confirmation

It is required for e-APRs (electronic applications for permanent residence) for assessing an applicant s and the applicant’s family member s health condition.

The documents required are listed below: 

  • Medical examination confirmation up front during application submission
  • The Immigration Medical Examination number or IME number of e-APRs (electronic Applications for Permanent Residence)
  • Copies of information printout sheet or upfront Medical Report IMM 1017B form, which can be obtained from the physician panel after medical examination completion
  • In a few exceptional cases, like a panel physician cancels the appointment or reschedules it, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) accepts proof of medical appointment scheduling or a letter explaining the best efforts 

 

Who Needs to Submit these Documents:

  • Principal applicant
  • Applicant's common-law partner or spouse 
  • Applicant's dependent children

Police Certificates (PCs)

This document is required to determine whether the applicant or his/her family members have a criminal record or not or do they pose any security risk to Canada.

The documents required are listed below:

  • The concerned authority should issue the Police Certificates in three months time before submitting the e-APRs (electronic Applications for Permanent Residence)
  • The Police Certificates upfront
  • The Police Certificates (PCs) are obligatory for each country except Canada where the applicants have lived for more than six months in a row 
  • In certain scenarios, Citizenship and Immigration Canada may ask for the Police Certificates on applicant s behalf
    • In that case, the client is required to complete a consent form to initiate Police Certificates (PCs)
    • As per these forms, an applicant is required to submit certain documents 
    • Thus, an applicant has to submit the documents as a part of the complete visa application process
  • In a few circumstances, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) can also accept proof of Police Certificates (PCs) request or a letter explaining the best of efforts.

Who Needs to Submit these Documents:

  • Principal applicant
  • Applicant's common-law partner or spouse
  • Applicant's dependent children

The Passport Copy/ Bio Data Page of Travel Document

The purpose of submitting this document is to confirm an individual s identity.

Documents required are listed below:

  • Clear and readable biodata page copies

Who Needs to Submit these Documents:

  • Principal applicant
  • Applicant's common-law partner or spouse 
  • Applicant's dependent children

The Proof of Work Experience

The purpose behind submitting these documents is to verify each work experience claimed or mentioned by the applicant and to authenticate that the applicant meets the set requirements of a particular program.

Documents required are listed below:

  • Personalized checklist of the document in MyCIC prompts an upload field for all the work experiences declared
  • Below listed documents are mandatory for each work experience: 
  • A reference or experience letter from the employer printed on company letterhead containing: 
    • A reference or experience letter from the employer printed on company letterhead containing: 
      • Applicant s name
      • Company s name and contact information 
      • Name, title and signature of immediate supervisor or officer 
      • Job title and list of duties and responsibilities
      • Job status and working tenure 
      • Number of working days and hours
      • Annual salary with added benefits
  • If the work experience is obtained in Canada, the following documents need to be submitted as proof: 
    • Copies of T4 tax slips
    • NOA (Notices of Assessment) issued by the Canada Revenue Agency
    • Printouts of Option C issued by the Canada Revenue Agency
  •  If the applicant is self-employed, the following documents need to be submitted as proof:
    • Incorporation articles or other business ownership evidence 
    • Self-employment income evidence
    • Third-party individuals letters indicating payment details of the services provided 

Who needs to submit these documents:

  • Principal Applicant
  • Applicant's common-law partner or spouse 
  • Applicant's dependent children

 

 The Proof of Funds

This document is required to confirm whether an applicant meets the Low Income Cut Off or not.

Documents required are listed below:

  • Below is the list of following official letters from financial institutions:
    • All investment and current bank accounts
    • Outstanding debts from loans and credit cards
  • These letters should be printed on the official financial institution letterheads
  • It must contain:
    •  Applicant’s name
    • Contact information of financial institution’s i.e. address, telephone number, and e-mail address
    • Account numbers
    • Account opening dates
    • Each account s current balance
    • The average balance of each account in the past six months
  • The authorities might also ask for other documents as necessary

Who needs to submit these documents:

  • Principal applicant

Let s mention a list of other mandatory document checklists for Canada PR (if applicable). This means that an applicant might need to submit the below-mentioned documents on the basis of their personal and their dependants circumstances.

  • Birth Certificate Copy
  • Studies Proof
  • Provincial or Territorial Qualification Certificate
  • Offer Letter from the Employer
  • Use of a Representative IMM 5476 Form
  • Common-Law Union and Cohabitation Evidence 
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Legal Separation Agreement and Divorce Certificate
  • Death Certificate
  • Adoption Certificate

To get further assistance with a reference letter drafting service, CDR reviewing, checklist verification and more, you can trust Visas Avenue, an immigration consultancy, serving perspective immigrants pan India, since 2013. Moreover, the company also manages Canada PR Avenue, an encyclopedia of the Canada Immigration process. 

You can connect with a team of well-qualified visa consultants on Toll-Free Number- 78-18-000-777 or E-mail us your queries related to Canada PR requirements at info@visasavenue.com.

 

Free Visa Assessment Form