7818000777
Toll Free No.
Our Branches
New Delhi, Noida, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai

Eligibility Criteria to Apply in Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) 2019

 

SINP EOI based System

This year, Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) has implemented some important rule changes in its key streams. With effect from July 15, 2018, SINP has introduced the new Expression of Interest (EOI) system for its Occupation in Demand (OID) and Express entry aligned streams.

Now, the applicant will not apply in SINP application intakes based on first come, first served basis, rather, they will get ample time to submit their EOI profile in the online system. The submitted profile will be given a point score based on education, work experience, language skills, etc. parameter. The Saskatchewan PNP will launch periodic draws to invite the selected applicants to apply for provincial nomination. The selection will be done based on the point score of an applicant and also aptness of his profile for the provincial labour market and ability to integrate in the province.

SINP Point Calculator or Point Assessment Grid of SINP

As mentioned above the applicants submitted EOIs will get a point score based on the key selection factors. This point score will be given to the applicants be as per the below SINP point assessment grid:

 

                                                                         EOI Point Assessment Grid of SINP

SINP Selection factors Points to be allocated
Education and training Maximum 23 points
Skilled work experience Maximum 15 points
Language ability Maximum 20 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Connection to Saskatchewan labour market Maximum 30 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 60 points

The applicants need to score minimum 60 points out of total 100 points, which is cumulative of the points allocated for each factor.

SINP -Occupation in Demand Subcategory

The International Skilled Worker (ISW) - Occupation in Demand subcategory of SINP is meant for the individuals who have the skills and experience matching one of the in-demand occupations of Saskatchewan.

Eligibility Requirements for SINP 2019- Occupation in Demand Subcategory

To be eligible to apply in Occupations In-Demand sub-category of SINP, you:

  • Require having a legal status, if presently living in Canada;
  • Need to have a minimum language proficiency level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4
  • Must have completed minimum 1 year of post-secondary education or training comparable to the Canadian education system
  • Need to have minimum 1 year of paid work experience in the past 10 years relevant to your field of education or training, in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, or B), which must reflect in the SINP in-demand occupation list
  • Need to acquire proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if their profession is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing
  • Need to have a proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan
  • Require obtaining at least 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid.

SINP - Express Entry Subcategory

The SINP- International Skilled Worker (ISW) - Express Entry subcategory has been designed for those individuals who already have their profile registered in Federal Express Entry System. This particular stream allows the SINP to access the Express entry pool and notify the applicants, who are found suitable for the province of Saskatchewan based on some key parameters of education, experience, etc.

 

Eligibility Requirements for SINP- Express Entry subcategory

Also, visit the website of Canada PR Avenue on a regularly to know about the latest immigration rule changes, process requirements, news and updates about the Saskatchewan PNP.

To become eligible to apply in Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-category, you:

  • Need to have proof of legal status, if you are presently living in Canada;
  • Require having the account in Federal Express Entry pool
  • Need to provide language test results from the approved testing agency with a desired level of proficiency in English/French (as per express entry system)
  • Need to have completed minimum 1 year of post-secondary education or training equivalent to the Canadian education system (it must have resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate)
  • Require having a minimum level of work experience related to their field of education or training in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, or B) which must reflect in SINP occupation list.
    • Minimum 1 year of work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades); OR
    • Minimum 2 years of work experience in a skilled trade within the past 5 years; OR
    • Minimum 1 year of skilled work experience in Canada in the past 3 years (trades and non-trades).
  • Must acquire proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if their profession is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing;
  • Must be having a certificate of qualification (also known as a letter of invitation) in their skilled trade from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship & Trade Certification Commission if their work experience is in a skilled trade;
  • Need to have proof of sufficient settlement funds and a settlement plan
  • Must obtain at least 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid.

If you wish to apply Canadian PR through Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)this year, you may coordinate with a qualified Canada migration expert to prepare your immigration file and apply in the relevant stream of SINP.

Also, visit the website of Canada PR Avenue on a regularly to know about the latest immigration news, rule changes, process requirements and updates about the Saskatchewan PNP.

Free Visa Assessment Form