7818000777
Toll Free No.
Our Branches
New Delhi, Noida, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai

Eligibility Requirement for Express Entry Program in 2019

 

Express Entry is based on a point system. It asks the applicant to register their profile in the online Express Entry System and submit the EOI (Expression of Interest). When an applicant registers his profile, he has to mention some key details of his profile, such as age, education, work experience, language ability, etc. This information becomes the selection factor, which determines the eligibility of a client. The Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), review the profile of every applicant and accordingly give points to each profile. There are three main categories of federal Express Entry system, i.e.

If you are a skilled worker from an overseas country, you need to select Federal Skilled worker category, when creating the profile in the express entry. The FSW has six selection factors to determine the eligibility of an applicant. These six selection factors are:

  • Age

Generally, the age limit for Canadian Immigration is from 18 to 49. However, you get maximum points between age group 18-35. After this, your points start decreasing.

  • Education

You need to provide a valid Educational Credential Assessment report form an approved assessing authority, which will prove your overseas, diploma, degree or certificate in terms of the Canadian education system. Hence, it’s an important selection factor in the EE system.

  • Work Experience

You need to have the experience of minimum one year, in the last 10 years before you submit your online application for permanent residence, of continuous full-time work experience (or the similar in continuous part-time work) in a skilled occupation listed in Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B of the 2016 version of Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC).

  • Language Skills

You require proving that you meet or exceed the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in English or French Language. You need to provide the test result approved by the ICCRC, such as IELTS (International English Language Testing System).

The below are not mandatory factors, however, they are important, when it comes to your total point score.

  • Adaptability

Adaptability Factors indicate the ability of the applicant which can improve the applicant’s ability to become economically established in Canada, i.e. prior stay or education in Canada of the applicant or his/her spouse.

  • Arranged Employment

If you have got a full-time permanent offer from an employer in Canada, you get some valuable points for the same in express entry, since, it certainly improves your chances of quick integration and settlement in Canada.

The cumulative of the points given for above individual factors must be minimum 67 points out of 100. If the total point score of an applicant is below the required points, he/she cannot apply Canadian PR through the Express Entry system.

 

Lastly, if you need further assistance with regards to eligibility for Express Entry or Provincial Nominee Program(PNP) of Canada, you may drop us an e-mail at info@canadapravenue.com. You may also fill the free assessment form to get your eligibility checked by our qualified immigration experts.

Free Visa Assessment Form