7818000777
Toll Free No.
Our Branches
New Delhi, Noida, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune

How Much Fund Required For Canada PR Visa?

 

When you apply for permanent residency in Canada, there are various charges applicable at different stages of your application process, i.e. right from fee required for required documents, such as IELTS test result and ECA to Canada PR visa fee as well as the proof of funds requirements. Let’s take a look at all the Canada PR charges applicable one by one. Since express entry is the fastest and most popular immigration system of Canada, let’s see the charges in terms of EE process.

Fees Required for Obtaining Documents for Canada PR

To create a profile in Express Entry, you need two key documents, i.e. IELTS test result for English proficiency and ECA from WES or any other approved authority.

  • WES has increased the ECA evaluation fees w.e.f. 1st January 2019. The new ECA evaluation fees are $220 CAD
  • IELTS Fees depends on the country in which you have given the test. For instance, in case of India IELTS Test fees is Rs.13,250/ (approx. $188)-e.f. April 1, 2019

Canada PR Visa Fees Structure

Economic immigration (including Express Entry), Fees apply to:

  • Federal skilled workers
  • Federal skilled trades
  • Provincial nominee
  • Quebec-selected skilled workers
  • Atlantic immigration pilot
  • Canadian experience class
  • Caregivers
Fees   Canadian Dollar   

Your application

  • Processing fee ($550) and 
  • Right of permanent residence fee ($490)

1,040

Your application (without right of permanent residence fee)

550

Include your spouse or partner

  • Processing fee ($550) and
  • Right of permanent residence fee ($490)

1,040

Include your spouse or partner (without right of permanent residence fee)

550

Include a dependent child

150(per child)

Proof of funds is a document presented in front of Canadian Immigration authority in the form of a security, bank or custody statement. The main purpose of this document is to ensure that you have sufficient funds to settle in Canada.

 

How Much Money do you Need to Immigrate to Canada?

If you receive an ITA (Invitation to Apply), then you must give written proof to IRCC that you have enough funds to financially support the livelihood of your family and yourself in Canada. But, the first thing you should know about Canada immigration is that there is no application cost for Canada PR if you apply via the Express Entry program. You need to show Proof of Funds Canada Provincial Nominee Program. PNPs comes attached to a processing cost. Some PNPs like Saskatchewan ask for a non-refundable fee, so it is advisable to check these details before applying. The total amount of money you need to support your family s living depends on your family s size. To calculate your family s size, you must include:

  • Yourself
  • Your law partner or spouse
  • Your spouse’s dependent children
  • Your dependent children

You have to include your dependent children or spouse even if they’re:

  • not coming with you to Canada
  • permanent residents or Canadian citizens

You can refer to the table below, showing the minimum amount you require to immigrate to Canada. In case you have extra money, you can list the complete amount in your application or profile.

 Number of Family Members 

 Funds Required (in Canadian dollars) 
1 $12,669
2 $15,772
3 $19,390
4 $23,542
5 $26,701
6 $30,114
7 $33,528
For each additional family member $3,414

 

 Who needs to show funds required for Canada PR?

You need to show proof of funds documents to meet the required criteria of the

  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program

Proof of funds required for Canada Immigration

For proof, you must show official letters from any financial institutions or banks where you keep your money. Letter/s must list:

  • all current investment and bank accounts
  • outstanding debts like loans and credit card debts

Who doesn't need to show proof of funds?

You have not required the need to show that you have sufficient amount of funds to support your family and yourself, if:

  • you apply under the Canadian Experience Class
  • you have a legal authority to work and a valid employment offer of a Canadian employer, even if you are applying under the Federal Skilled Trades Program or Federal Skilled Worker Program

Other Applications and Services Fee

If you find the above information relevant and seek more information and updates regarding immigration funds requirements, you can visit Canada PR Avenue. This online portal is owned and managed by Visas Avenue and is nothing less than an encyclopedia of Canada Immigration. You can find detailed write-ups and latest news about Canada immigration process, fee structures, changing laws and rules and more. With a team of well-qualified and informed immigration experts and writers, you can be sure about the authenticity of every piece of information published online. So, you don t need to be an uninformed applicant, struggling to understand and cope with tricky visa formalities. With Canada PR Avenue by your side, you can start your immigration process like a pro. For further or inclusive assistance for Canada PR Process, you can drop us an e-mail at info@canadapravenue.com or fill the free assessment form to get a call back from the expert.

 
Free Visa Assessment Form