7818000777
Toll Free No.
Our Branches
New Delhi, Noida, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune

What are the Six Selection Factors of Express Entry System?

Canada is undoubtedly one of the most loved destinations for aspiring immigrants around the world. All the credit goes to its fair and accurate Points Based System for inviting eligible candidates on the basis of standard selection factors, including, language ability, age, work experience, education, etc. These factors are applicable to most of the Canada immigration programs, including, Federal Express Entry System, Provincial Nominee Program, etc.

When you are applying in the Express Entry system under FSW (Federal Skilled Worker) category, you need a minimum 67 points immigration Canada based on selection factors mentioned above.

Six Selection Factors to Apply Canada PR through Express Entry

Find below the detailed description of each selection factor for better understanding:

  • English or French Language Proficiency:

If you are applying for Canadian PR, then it becomes imperative for you to be able to communicate in any one or both the official languages of Canada, i.e. English and French. If you have proficiency in English, French or both the languages, then it becomes easy for you to grab an opportunity in the Canadian job market.

You can score up to 28 CRS points solely for your language skills to write, read, listen and speak in French or English.

In order to test your language skills, you have to take an approved language test so that you can show proof about your language levels.

Refer the table below for point segregation:

First official language Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply Not eligible to apply Not eligible to apply Not eligible to apply
 
  • Age

A candidate scores CRS points on the basis of his/her age on the day they submit their application.

Refer the table below for better understanding

Age Points
Under 18 0
18-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and older 0
 

Candidates between the age group of 18-35 scores the maximum points and those candidates who are age 45 or above can go for PNP pathway to further increase their points.

  • Work Experience

Candidates also get CRS points for the total number of years they have spent working as a full-time paid worker at skill level O, A or B of NOC National Occupational Classification.

In order to get selection points, a candidate s work experience must be availed:

  • in Canada or abroad
  • while being self-employed
  • while he/she were studying

Refer the chart below to find out the points you'll get on the basis of your work experience:

Experience Maximum 15 points
1 year 9
2 to 3 years 11
4 to 5 years 13
6 years or above 15
 
  • Education

Education points are awarded to every candidate upon assessing their educational credentials. Up to 25 points are awarded to an applicant on the following basis:

Level of Education Points
Doctoral (Ph.D.) level 25
Master s level or professional degree 23
Two or more credentials (post-secondary), one of which is a 3 year or longer credential 22
3 year or longer credential (post-secondary) 21
2-year credential (post-secondary) 19
1-year credential (post-secondary) 15
Secondary or high school diploma 5

If a candidate has went to a Canadian school, then he/she must produce a diploma, degree or certificate from a Canadian secondary school or post-secondary school.

While in case a candidate has a foreign education, then he/she must produce:

    • Educational Credential Assessment report provided by an approved agency to prove the credibility of the candidate s foreign education equivalent to a completed diploma, certificate or degree from a Canadian secondary school or post-secondary school.
  • Arranged Employment in Canada

If a candidate has a job offer of a minimum 1 year from any Canadian employer, then he/she will get maximum of 10 points. Also, a candidate must get a job offer before he/she apply under the Federal Skilled Worker category.

A valid employment offer must be:

    • Paid, full-time work with a minimum of 30 hours or week of work that should not be seasonal
    • Listed under occupation list as Skill Type 0, A or B
  • Adaptability

Maximum 10 points can be scored by you and your spouse who are immigrating with you under adaptability factor.

You and your spouse can earn up to 10 points by joining the below elements, which will assess how well you both can settle in Canada.

Adaptability Points (Maximum 10)
Language level of your spouse or partner 5
Your past studies in Canada 5
Past studies of Your spouse or partner in Canada 5
Your past work in Canada 10
Past work of your spouse or partner in Canada 5
Arranged employment in Canada 5
Relatives living in Canada as a Canadian permanent resident or citizen 5
 

The Selection Factors for Canada Immigration listed above are vital for every candidate to score decent points on the CRS table and improve their chances of application approval. Although, last two factors, i.e. job offer from Canada and Adaptability are not compulsory to have.

Do you wish to immigrate to Canada? Canada PR Avenue can guide you accordingly!

Our team of experienced consultants can guide you through every step and can help you in improvising your CRS score on all six selection factors of Canada PR.

You may fill out the free assessment form or drop an e-mail at info@canadapravenue.com for further assistance.

Free Visa Assessment Form