7818000777
Toll Free No.
Our Branches
New Delhi, Noida, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune

Frequently Asked Question (FAQ) for Canada Immigration

 

FAQ For Canada PR Visa

The processing time depends on the immigration program you have chosen to apply permanent residency in Canada. Express Entry system is the most popular immigration pathway to apply Canada PR. The IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) claims to process the application receivedthrough Express entry within 6 months of receiving it from the applicant.

Also, if you are applying through a provincial nominee program (PNP), the processing time depends on the PNP you have chosen to apply Canadian PR.

Find below the charges involved to apply PR in Canada:

  • Canada PR Processing fee ($550 CAD) and right of permanent residence fee ($490 CAD) for the primary applicant as well as for dependents. PR Visa fee for Dependent Child ($150 CAD)
  • ECA evaluation fees by WES has increased from 1st January 2019. The new ECA evaluation fees are $220 CAD
  • English proficiency test (IELTS) Fees depends on the country in which you have given the test. For instance, in case of India IELTS Test fees is Rs.13,250/ (approx. $188)- w.e.f. April 1, 2019
  • Proof of Funds requirement for 1 family member is $12,669 and for 2members it is $15,772. The proof of fund amount will increase with the addition of family members in the application.

Canada has point based immigration system. It allocate points for key selection factors. Find below the eligibility requirement based on these selection factors.

  • Age– You needs to be 18 years or above to apply Canada PR. You get maximum points for age factor when you are in the age group 18-35. Although, you can still apply PR up to the age of 45 years.
  • Education-You needs to be at least graduate to score decent points in the Express Entry system. You get higher points for a higher qualification.
  • Work Experience– Apply with work experience of 3 years or more to gain decent points in express entry system. Higher experience than this can earn you higher points.
  • Language Ability-Must has minimum language proficiency of CLB 7 or above (English or French language) to apply in the EE System. The language test from a recognized language testing agency, i.e. IELTS must be provided as proof of your language proficiency. Some provincial nominee programs may require a low level of language proficiency.
Other CriteriaThe below two parameters are although not compulsory, however, if you fall in any of the below categories of adaptability of arranged employment, you can earn some valuable Canada immigration points based on the same.
  • Adaptability- you can earn some valuable Canada immigration points for Adaptability factor. Adaptability points can be earned based on the following:
    • your or your spouse/partner’s past studies in Canada,
    • You or your Spouse/ partner’s past work in Canada
    • You, or your spouse or common-law partner have a relative in Canada
    • Arranged employment in Canada
    • Your spouse or partner’s language skills
  • Arranged employment- Although it s not compulsory, however, you can get some valuable points, if you have a job/employment offer from an employer in Canada, in a NOC 0, A, or B occupation, for a constant period of 1or more year. In a few cases, such job offer needs to be approved from ESDC-Canada.

The Federal express entry system is the fastest and easiest way to apply Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) visa. It is a point based online immigration system, which evaluates the applicants based on six selection factors, i.e. age, education, work experience, languageability (English/French), adaptability and arranged employment.

Interested applicants register their profile on express entry mentioning all key details of their profile, i.e. age, education, etc. The IRCC assess the registered profiles and allocate them a point score based on the above mentioned selection factors. Now, IRCC launches an express entry draw every fortnight to select the top ranking candidates from an express entry pool and issue them invitation to apply (ITA) for Canada PR. Once you have received the invitation to apply, you need to submit complete PR application and required documents within 60 days.

Canada has fastest express entry system in place as part of Canada’s economic immigration program. If you are a skilled worker applying for PR in Canada, you first need to register on Federal EE system and obtain minimum 67 points under FSW (Federal Skilled worker)category of Visas Avenue, based on age, education, etc. factors.

Once you reached the express entry pool, your account will be given a points core again, which is known as CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) Score. The invitation from IRCC will depend on the fact as to how high is your point score. As per the latest draw of federal express entry system (For FSW category) held in the month of May 2019, the CRS score requirement from IRCC is hovering around the mark of 450 CRS points.

The provincial nominee programs (PNPs) are the immigration programs of the various Canadian provinces. These PNPs function in coordination with the federal government of Canada or IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada).

The Provincial Nominee Programs have different immigration streams, through which they invite and nominate the candidates for permanent residency in Canada. Express Entry aligned stream of PNPs is largely popular. Some common PNPs of Canada are:

  • Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)
  • Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP)
  • Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)
  • Alberta Immigrant nominee Program (AINP).
  • Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP), etc.

To apply in express entry aligned stream of a PNP, you need to have account in express entry system and presence in EE pool. The Province has aaccess to express entry pool, through it can notify the applicants to apply in relevant stream of its PNP. You can also apply directly to certain streams of some PNPs.

 

IELTS FAQs

Upon successfully completing an IELTS exam, you ll get a certificate, which is called a TRF (Test Report Form). A TRF is provided to you after 13 days of the examination. This form contains a proper breakup of your test scores and is valid for a period of two years from the date of issuance.

Any recognized organization will not accept a TRF that is more than 2 years old, until you provide a valid proof that you have maintained or tried to continuallyimprove your language proficiency since the first attempt.

You can appear for the examination as many times as you wish. The IELTS allows you to retake the IELTS examination for an unlimited timeas there is no compulsory waiting time period. Though, testing is effectively limited as per the number of open dates at different test centers. In big cities, generally students get a new test date within a time period of a few weeks, but IELTS always advise students to register in advance.

You can check for the examination date and location availability on official IDP/ British Council website. You can apply only for those dates which are designated on the website. Also, you can t apply for the exam if you have missed the deadline. It is always recommended to book the date before the deadline for registration.

In order to book your IELTS test offline, you have to follow these steps:

  • Download the registration form of IELTS
  • Check and select the test date and location availability
  • Complete your profile details and select the test date
  • Make payment by cash or via DD in the nearest bank

In order to book IELTS test online,, you have to follow these steps:

  • Download the registration form of IELTS
  • Check and select the test date and location availability
  • Complete your profile details and select the test date
  • Upload a clear scan or photo of passport
  • Use your credit card to make payment

Please note, in case you are under 18, then your parent or guardian needs to book for the test on your behalf.

You can make IELTS test fee payment via the following modes:

  • Demand Draft (DD)
  • Credit/ Debit (Visa or Master) and Netbanking
  • Bank deposit

You can cancel or postpone your IELTS exam for up to five weeks before the set date.

The fee for IELTS test is refundable, after total deduction of a postponement/cancellation fee, only if you produce an original medical certificate that states your illness and inability to appear for the IELTS exam on the scheduled date within five days prior to the exam date, along with a postponement or cancellation application form. It is recommended to send your medical certificates via registered mail.

You can also request to cancel or postpone your IELTS test due to the grief of your close family member or trauma/hardship. Again, a valid documented proof is requiredto support yourpostponement or cancellation request.

IELTS Life Skills is designed for those who need to show their English speaking and listening skills at CEFR (Common European Framework of Reference for Languages).

There are three levels of IELTS Life Skills:

  • A1 Speaking & Listening
  • A2 Speaking & Listening (offered only in the UK)*
  • B1 Speaking &Listening

The test results for IELTS Life Skills are available within 7 days after the test and there are only two types of results announced, i.e. Pass and Fail.

A fail result clearly indicates that you have not been cleared the test successfully and your test cannot be considered for your visa application.

Free Visa Assessment Form