7818000777
Toll Free No.
Our Branches
New Delhi, Noida, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai

Canada Permanent Resident (PR) Point System

 

Canadian government has got a point based immigration system for most of its immigration programs, which allocate permanent residency to the applicants. The immigration department of Canada, i.e. IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) introduced a point based immigration system in 2015, i.e.Express Entry System. The Point system of Express Entry can be divided in two stages, i.e.

Federal Skilled Worker Point System

The Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) point system evaluatesyour eligibility for express entry system. The minimum points required to qualify in FSW Category is 67 point out of 100. These points are calculated based on some selection factors, i.e. age, education, work experience, Language proficiency (English/French), etc. If you are able to achieve the qualifying marks at this stage, you become eligible to move to Express Entry pool, where your selection will be as per the CRS system.

 

Comprehensive Ranking System

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) assess your profile, allocate it the point score,andtells you whether or not your profile qualifies to receive ITA (Invitation to Apply) for Canadian permanent residency from IRCC. The selection factor for CRS remain the same as in FSW, i.e. age, education, language, etc. IRCC open a draw on fortnightly basis to select and invite top scoring profiles from express entry pool. The cut off marks or CRS score requirement from IRCC has remained around 440 mark (440 CRS points or more) in most of the express entry draws in 2018.

Canada Permanent Resident (PR) visa fees

As a primary applicant of Canadian Permanent Residency (PR), you need to pay the fees for self (primary applicant), as well as for the dependents (i.e. spouse and children), etc.Find below the details of charges involved for PR:

  • The Canada PR visa fee for primary applicant at now is CAD $550 (primary applicant)+ Right of PR fee- CAD $490
  • Spouse/common law partner or family member fee- CAD $550+ Right of PR free $490
  • Child (Under 22 years of age) – CAD $150

Fees for Canada Permanent Resident (PR) documents in INR

You also need to pay fees or charges for some crucial documents required along with your visa application, i.e.

IELTS Test fee

Rs.12,700/-

ECA charges

Rs.17,100 + Rs.3000(Int. Courier)

Medical Exam

Rs.5,500/-

Police Clearance Certificate (PCC )

Rs.500/-


The fee for the above documents often get updated, so please check for the updated fees before applying.

How to increase your CRS score for Canada PR

Canada has a point based immigration system, which allocate point to applicants for all factors. Hence, if you wish to increase your CRS score in express entry system, you need to enhance your point for key selection factors, i.e. language skills (English or French), education and experience, etc. employment offer for Canada also get you valuable points.

  • CLB 7 is the minimum language proficiency demand of express entry, however, if you can attain higher level of proficiency, you can get more CRS points.
  • Learn French as second language and get valuable CRS points for the same.
  • Make your partner as primary applicant, if your partner has a chance of obtaining more CRS points.
  • Apply in a PNP. If you apply and get selected in the express entry stream of a provincial nominee program you can get up to 600 additional CRS points in express entry system.

Canada PR in demand occupation List

Canada don’t have any centralized in demand occupation list like Australia. Rather, Canadian government use the National Occupational Classification (NOC) system to categorise jobs (occupations). These occupations have been grouped based on the type of job responsibilities and work an individual does.

Find below the key NOC groups of Canada:

  • Skill Type 0 (zero): management jobs, such as:
    • restaurant managers
    • mine managers
    • shore captains (fishing)
  • Skill Level A: professional jobs that usually call for a degree from a university, such as:
    • doctors
    • dentists
    • architects
  • Skill Level B: technical jobs and skilled trades that usually call for a college diploma or training as an apprentice, such as:
    • chefs
    • plumbers
    • electricians
  • Skill Level C: intermediate jobs that usually call for high school and/or job-specific training, such as:
    • industrial butchers
    • long-haul truck drivers
    • food and beverage servers
  • Skill Level D: labour jobs that usually give on-the-job training, such as:
    • fruit pickers
    • cleaning staff
    • oil field workers

The work experience of an applicant is adjudged based on the NOC code only. the Skilled jobs are considered with NOC skill type 0, A or B. if you wish to apply Canada PR, you must check your NOC code, job title, skill type, etc. in the NOC list.

How to know if your occupation qualify for Express Entry?

Express entry system has three main categories, i.e.

  • Federal skilled worker
  • Federal skilled trades 
  • Canadian Experience Class

Hence, to apply in express entry under above categories, your skill type needs to be 0, or level A or B.

 

Apply Canada PR through Expert Guidance

If you are planning to apply Canada PR this year, you must coordinate with a trusted Migration expert to prepare your immigration file at earliest.Also, keep visiting Canada PR Avenue website for latest Canada immigration news, updates, information and rule changes, etc.

Free Visa Assessment Form